Annual Report 2010-2011
Senior Leadership


Board & Governance


Board of Governors
Advancement Committee
Finance and Audit Committee
Governance and Nominating Committee
Health and Safety Committee
Human Resources Committee
Long-Range Planning Committee
Long-Range Planning Committee, Boarding & Residential Life
Property Sub-Committee
Senior Management Review Sub-Committee

Board of Governors

UCC's Board of Governors is responsible for establishing and directing policy for the College, overseeing its financial affairs and appointing the principal.

  • David Austin '87
  • Rahul Bhardwaj
  • Andy Burgess '83
  • John Cape '87
  • Jill Denham
  • Linda Frum Sokolowski
  • Patricia Gouinlock
  • Russ Higgins '81
  • David MacDougall '81
  • Peter MacGowan '77
  • Gavin MacKenzie
  • Michael MacMillan '74
  • Patti MacNicol
  • Kathy Martin
  • David Matthews, Secretary
  • Louis Pauly
  • Laurie Pawlitza
  • David Peterson
  • Richard Phillips '85
  • Jim Power
  • David Richardson '59
  • Ken Tanenbaum
  • Innes van Nostrand '82
  • Warren Winkler

 

Advancement Committee
  • Andy Burgess '83, Chair
  • Suzanne Heft
  • Russ Higgins '81
  • Blake Hutcheson '80
  • David MacDougall '81
  • Richard Phillips '85
  • Jim Power
  • Michael Rolland
  • Ken Tanenbaum
  • Innes van Nostrand '82

 

Finance and Audit Committee
  • David MacDougall '81, Chair
  • Jill Denham
  • Stuart Lang '70
  • Stuart Lazier '70
  • Patti MacNicol
  • Joe Manget
  • Jim Power
  • David Richardson '59
  • Geoffrey Seaborn
  • John Stevenson '47

 

Governance and Nominating Committee
  • Andy Burgess '83, Chair
  • Linc Caylor '87
  • Linda Frum Sokolowski
  • David MacDougall '81
  • Peter MacGowan '77
  • Michael MacMillan '74
  • David Matthews
  • Richard Phillips '85
  • Jim Power
  • Andy Pringle '69

 

Health and Safety Committee
  • Deborah Douma
  • Maria Karakoulas
  • Mary Kelly
  • Sonya Pridmore
  • Cindy Rivera
  • Gina Suva
  • Renata Wiecek

 

Human Resources Committee
  • Louis Pauly, Chair
  • Crystal Arruda
  • Deb Douma
  • Patricia Gouinlock
  • Jennifer Harper
  • Colleen Papulkas
  • Berzoor Popatia
  • Jim Power
  • Glen Vance

 

Long-Range Planning Committee
  • Linda Frum Sokolowski, Chair
  • David Austin '87
  • Peter MacGowan '77

 

Long-Range Planning Committee, Boarding & Residential Life
  • Stuart Lazier '70, Chair
  • David Austin '87
  • Linc Caylor '87
  • Patricia Gouinlock
  • Dave Hadden '71
  • Suzanne Heft
  • Don Kawasoe
  • Stuart Lazier '70
  • J.P. Mackay '02
  • Adam Markwell '92
  • Kathy Martin
  • Struan Robertson
  • Ryerson Symons '85
  • Andrew Turner
  • Innes van Nostrand '82

 

Property Sub-Committee
  • Russ Higgins '81, Chair
  • Raffi Bedrosyan
  • Jill Denham
  • David Feldman
  • Russ Higgins '81
  • Patti MacNicol
  • Rob McLeese '71
  • Ted Mills '81
  • Gawain Smart '89
  • Lucy Stocco
  • Steve Thuringer

 

Senior Management Review Sub-Committee
  • Linda Frum Sokolowski, Chair
  • Andy Burgess '83
  • Michael MacMillan '74
  • Louis Pauly
  • Ken Tanenbaum