Annual Report 2010-2011
Volunteers


Common Ties Mentorship


At UCC, we believe in boys and in the potential of our students. We also believe in our Old Boys. Common Ties is a network of UCC students, Old Boys, parents and friends. At the heart of the program is mentoring — the ability to connect mentors with less experienced mentees to guide their professional, personal and educational growth and development.



Mentorship Advisory Committee
  • David Caspari '67, Chair
  • Kevin Clark '77
  • Erika Engel
  • Robert Gordon '79
  • David Hirsch '93
  • Andrew Pastor '02
  • David Ross '98
  • Evan Thompson '73
  • Andrew Turnbull '97

 

IB University Mentors
  • Mohammad Daanish Afzal '06
  • Stuart Allan '10
  • Cameron Arnold '05
  • David Basu Roy '06
  • Sebastien Belanger '04
  • Michael Belliveau '06
  • Brian Bené '08
  • Daniel Bernhard '05
  • James Binckly '06
  • Graham Brown '03
  • Maxwell Bruce '05
  • Francois Cadieux '05
  • Jeremy Campbell '05
  • Max Campbell '07
  • David Carew '04
  • Clement Chan '07
  • Henry Chan '06
  • Cody Chapman '06
  • Jason Chen '06
  • Steven Chen '03
  • Simon Cheng '03
  • Alfonso Cheng '07
  • Adam Cheung '03
  • Kelvin Cheung '02
  • Aaron Chiu '05
  • Simon Choy '06
  • Benjamin Chung '06
  • Jamie Clark '06
  • Graham Clark '10
  • Peter Clark '07
  • Graham Courtright '07
  • Aly Damji '03
  • Justis Danto-Clancy '07
  • Cody Dolgay '07
  • Aris Economopoulos '06
  • Josh '02 & Tessa Farr
  • Russell Fernandes '03
  • Geoffrey Gates '03
  • Daniel Goldbloom '03
  • Simon Goldman '05
  • Al Gransden '98
  • Colin Gray '05
  • Taylor Harris '09
  • Devin Hart '07
  • Tommy Heng '06
  • David Hertzberg '06
  • Colin Hung '89
  • Ahmed Javaid '07
  • Jonathan Jeong '06
  • Adam Jutha '08
  • Ricky Kang '06
  • Richard Keith '03
  • Colmcille Kenny '09
  • Joseph Kerekes '05
  • Michael Kim '06
  • Nicholas Kim '08
  • Justin Klein '97
  • Mr. Anton Kobzev '07
  • Ari Kopolovic '01
  • Alexander Koppel '05
  • Michael Korzinstone '03
  • Ifedayo Kuye '05
  • Adrian Kwok '07
  • Thomas Lace '06
  • Mark Laidlaw '03
  • Kenneth Lam '05
  • Derek Lam '04
  • Henry Lambert '06
  • Charles Lee '06
  • Calvin Lee '05
  • Andrew Lee '03
  • Simon Leith '02
  • Christopher Lem '06
  • Aaron Leung '06
  • Jeremy Loeb '98
  • Adam Lukasiewicz '06
  • David MacDonald '07
  • Omar Madhany '07
  • Mick Malowany '09
  • David Marshall '08
  • John Matthews '07
  • Wesley McDonald '03
  • Julian McGreevy '07
  • Andrew McLean '07
  • Andrew Michalik '02
  • Mark Mills '05
  • Mike Milne '04
  • Scott Moffat '00
  • Jeffrey Morash '04
  • Phil Noelting '05
  • Cian O'Neill-Kizoff '08
  • Ikenna Osuji '04
  • Graham Page '05
  • Ishan Parikh '07
  • Matthew Peridis '08
  • Mark Phelan '06
  • David Phelan '04
  • D. J. Philbert '06
  • Hartland Pitfield '07
  • Dave Reisman '04
  • Alexander Richardson '03
  • Stephen Robinson '04
  • Mark Salzman '03
  • Sean Senthilnathan '04
  • Arthur Soong '06
  • Sanzhar Sultanov '07
  • Yu Tanebe '05
  • Jeff Taylor '04
  • Ryan Tran '06
  • Sophocles Voineskos '03
  • Joseph Waite '09
  • Jon Watson '07
  • Zheng Wei '08
  • Adam Wexler '02
  • Charles Wong '06
  • Andrew Xia '03
  • Shu Xie '04
  • Darwin Yeung '04
  • Christopher Yeung '03
  • David Yi '07
  • Samuel Yorke '05
  • Jason Young '06
  • Aron Zaltz '07

 

One-on-One Mentors
  • Warren Cabral '79
  • Tim Carter '58
  • Erika Engel
  • Jodi Feldman
  • Robert Gordon '79
  • Robert Gordon '79
  • Gary Mottershead '71
  • David Nash
  • Richard Phillips '85
  • Tom Scoon '69
  • Andrew Turnbull '97

 

Profile Mentors
  • Sam Acton '03
  • Mark Aitchison '81
  • Neil Aitken '83
  • Chris Alam '89
  • Billy Anderson '90
  • Lucas Atkins '98
  • Alain Bartleman '07
  • William Bartlett '73
  • John-Paul Benson '87
  • Massey Beveridge '79
  • Andrew Binkley '02
  • Michael Blickstead '01
  • Aug Bolté '44
  • Josh Book '95
  • Dean Bouridis '79
  • Feidhlim Boyle '88
  • Grant Boyle '07
  • Ben Bradshaw '88
  • Tim Braithwaite '82
  • David Brebner '97
  • Eric Brock '93
  • George Brown '85
  • David Bruce '73
  • Jean-Guy Brunelle '75
  • Normand Brunelle '81
  • Christopher Buckle '99
  • Allan Buitendag '90
  • Joe Burke '93
  • Greg Burton '77
  • Marcello Cabezas '91
  • Christopher Campbell '00
  • Norm Cappell '94
  • Mike Carmichael '97
  • Paul Carr '94
  • Brennan Carson '89
  • Tim Carter '58
  • Brian Cartwright '85
  • Randy Carver '82
  • David Caspari '67
  • Julian Caspari '00
  • Jordan Caspari '98
  • Linc Caylor '87
  • Ian Chai '95
  • Edward Chan '84
  • Carson Chan '99
  • Ray Chan '89
  • Robin Chan '91
  • Jason Chang '96
  • Stephen Cheeseman '80
  • Carl Cheung '02
  • Rod Chew '91
  • Tony Chisholm '63
  • William Chun '01
  • Patrick Chung '92
  • Lorenzo Coceani '91
  • JC Coleman '84
  • Donald Colman '91
  • Greg Connor '87
  • Bob Cooper '69
  • Graeme Cooper '99
  • Chris Cottier '70
  • Gordon Cowan '74
  • Rob Crothers '94
  • Chris Cruz '02
  • Robert Cumming '46
  • Rob Cunjak '92
  • Peter Dahl '67
  • Thom Damstra '92
  • Gary Davis '75
  • Adrian de Valois-Franklin '02
  • John Deacon '58
  • Bill Deeks '51
  • Bob Deeks '79
  • Tony Dennis '79
  • Leonard Dick '82
  • George Dickson '65
  • Jeffrey Dobson '82
  • Michael Dryden '97
  • Roman Dykun '69
  • Hugh Eastwood '96
  • Alexander Ejsmont '97
  • Rob Elder '82
  • Alan Ely '65
  • Peter Ely '82
  • Erika Engel
  • Andrew Feindel '00
  • Patrick Fejér '92
  • Jodi Feldman
  • Donald Ferguson '91
  • Paul Filmer '81
  • Charles Fisher '88
  • Shaun Francis '88
  • Jack Frost '64
  • David Fung '92
  • Zachary Gans '02
  • Dennis Garces '87
  • John Gardner '87
  • Felix Gernburd '04
  • Henry Gladney '56
  • Robert Glennie '78
  • Jamie Glover '93
  • Jeff Goldenberg '95
  • Robert Gordon '79
  • Phil Graeme '95
  • Al Gransden '98
  • John Grant '79
  • Jamie Gray-Donald '94
  • Neil Guthrie '81
  • Derek Ha '01
  • Cecil Hahn '90
  • Patrick Hainault '89
  • Arvin Hariri '98
  • Michael Harris '64
  • David Harvey '05
  • Chris Healy '91
  • Patrick Hearn '79
  • Stephen Hertzberg
  • Alan Hibben '71
  • Michael Hill '86
  • Kris Hinterseer '89
  • David Hirsch '93
  • John Hogarth '78
  • Nick Holwell '33
  • Jay Horwitz '95
  • Zoran Hristov '91
  • Doug Hrvoic '88
  • Jamie Hull '02
  • Carl Hung '02
  • Michael Hungerford '91
  • David Hutchison '85
  • Alexander Innes '92
  • Matt Inwood '94
  • Matthew Irwin '00
  • Kevin James '92
  • Peter Jennings '66
  • Trevor Jenvenne '98
  • Brock Jones '96
  • Ryan Kagan '02
  • Barry Kay '65
  • Doug Keeley '71
  • Stephen Kerr '87
  • Hassan Khan '93
  • Sanjiv Khullar '87
  • George Klein '92
  • Justin Klein '97
  • Mike Koehle '89
  • Martin Kon '89
  • Adam Kutas '88
  • Jonathan Kwan '96
  • Will Lambert '88
  • John Lamont '66
  • Arthur Langley '69
  • Chris Langmead '91
  • Sean Languedoc '80
  • Nathalie Laporte
  • Roger Larry '83
  • Jean-Michel Lattaro '91
  • William Lau '95
  • Jon Lax '91
  • Sean Leighton '92
  • Tim Leishman '79
  • Ben Leith '01
  • Alfred Leung '91
  • Elwin Leung '99
  • Steven Leung '97
  • Tony Leung '79
  • David Lewis '80
  • Bill Li '74
  • Matthew Lister '90
  • Spencer Lister '87
  • Sean Litteljohn '95
  • Fei-Fei Liu
  • Peter Liu '72
  • Bill Logan '96
  • Jonathan Loh '02
  • Phipps Lounsbery '73
  • Kenneth Lozins '74
  • Jerome Lui '90
  • Jervis Lui '92
  • Tim MacDonald
  • Kyle MacGregor '88
  • Bryan MacLeod '87
  • Willie Macrae '94
  • Joe Manget
  • Adam Markwell '92
  • Wendall Mascarenhas '07
  • Tim McCartney '86
  • Sean McCowan '88
  • Tom McNeely '93
  • Kevan Mehta '05
  • Shaun Mehta '07
  • Niral Merchant '93
  • Scott Moffat '00
  • Otto Mok '93
  • John Moore '65
  • Geoff Morgan '96
  • Darcy Morris '00
  • Elliot Morris '99
  • Harold Murphy '78
  • James Nairne '02
  • Carl Negin '91
  • Robin Neinstein '93
  • Amelia Ng
  • Simon Ng '05
  • Gordon Ngan '92
  • Phil Noelting '05
  • Peter Nord '80
  • James Nuttall '01
  • Rob Parsons '87
  • Raj Pasricha '87
  • Ameen Patel
  • Art Percy '85
  • Richard Phillips '85
  • Scott Pielsticker '90
  • Jamie Pitblado '83
  • Brian Pollick '64
  • Frank Pottow '82
  • Jim Power
  • Barry Price '92
  • Tom Pridham '79
  • Gregory Pun '82
  • Shafiq Qaadri '82
  • Simon Rankin '83
  • Vivek Rao '86
  • Tim Rauenbusch '93
  • Richard Reive '65
  • Steve Reynolds '92
  • Matt Richardson '92
  • Theo Richardson '02
  • Stewart Robertson '81
  • Jeremy Robinson '87
  • Daniel Rosen '01
  • David Ross '98
  • Oliver Roup '94
  • Peter Salloum '65
  • Alexander Salzman '02
  • Jordan Sarick '89
  • Jeffrey Seltzer '88
  • Scott Sharabura '93
  • Matt Sharp '87
  • Jon Sherman '02
  • Jamie Shulman '89
  • Justin Singh '97
  • Maurice Siu '91
  • David Skidmore '92
  • Mike Slinger '86
  • Ian Small '82
  • Jim Smith '87
  • Jeffrey Smith '75
  • Paul Smith '84
  • Jason Stabile '95
  • Trevor Stephenson '88
  • John Stevenson '85
  • Michael Stewart '85
  • Paul Sturgess '95
  • Hudson Sullivan '04
  • Tom Szekely '54
  • Jeff Szeto '95
  • Ken Tan '88
  • Patrick Tan '95
  • Jonathan Tarlton '80
  • Jeff Taylor '04
  • John Thenganatt '94
  • Andrew Tischler '95
  • Jeffery To '93
  • David Toles '83
  • Jonathan Tong '02
  • Andrew Turnbull '97
  • Nicole Turnbull-Patterson
  • Andrew Turner '90
  • Dave Turner '87
  • Ian Urquhart '67
  • Innes van Nostrand '82
  • John Viljoen '86
  • Steve Villeneuve '97
  • Aleem Visram '98
  • Charles Wachter '93
  • Hans-Peter Wagner
  • Hugh Walker '55
  • Dennis Wallace '95
  • Terry Wardrop '48
  • Brian Watson '62
  • Marc Weiner '00
  • Chris Welsh '89
  • Ted Willcocks '85
  • Andrew Williams '91
  • Bob Wilson '69
  • Geoff Wilson '86
  • George Wilson '56
  • Jamie Wilson '96
  • Peter Willson '85
  • Kevin Wong '97
  • Joshua Wong '00
  • Percy Wong '93
  • Ken Woo '08
  • Andrew Woods '94
  • Bruce Yip '96
  • Davis Yoo '91
  • Alexander Younger '89

 

Special Request IB Mentors
  • Ankesh Chandaria '05
  • Benjamin Egnal '05
  • Michael Finley '05
  • Jonathan Griffiths '02
  • Omar Hyder '99
  • Geordie Hyland '95
  • Wesley Jin '01
  • Alec Kerr '08
  • Kris King '97
  • Nicolas Klaponski '08
  • Pete LeCain '01
  • Kevin Lee '07
  • Don Lilly '01
  • Jervis Lui '92
  • Nick Malouin '02
  • Trevor Matthews '08
  • Zahron Mitchell '07
  • Paul Phelan '07
  • Michael Robinson '70
  • Marco Romeo '07
  • Andrew Schwartz '01
  • Dave Spindler '08
  • Clarence Tso '06

 

Special Request Mentors
  • Gesta Abols '93
  • Geoff Adamson '95
  • Don Allan '74
  • Paul Andersen '85
  • Ben Andrews '94
  • Chris Angel '89
  • Ayaz Asaf '00
  • Steve Aube '85
  • Nora Aufreiter
  • David Austin '87
  • Mark Barber '84
  • Rob Bell '75
  • Marton Benedek '94
  • Phil Berberian '91
  • Brian Berghuis '77
  • Ian Bies '95
  • Tom Blackmore '67
  • John Boeckh '74
  • John Booth '91
  • Daniel Borins '93
  • John Boynton '82
  • Georgia Bresler
  • Robert Brodie '81
  • Jeffrey Brown '96
  • Fred Bruun '94
  • Graeme Burt
  • Graeme Burt '91
  • Warren Cabral '79
  • Brendan Caldwell '87
  • David Carlisle '88
  • Neil Carragher '84
  • Claude Casavant '84
  • Anthony Chan '97
  • Jason Chang '96
  • Gavin Chen '94
  • David Chisholm '89
  • Andy Chisholm '77
  • Peter Chittick '76
  • Steven Chiu '89
  • Russ Chong '90
  • Douglas Chow '91
  • William Chun '01
  • Bruce Churchill-Smith '72
  • Adam Clark
  • Chuck Clark '96
  • Kevin Clark '77
  • Peter Clark
  • Lou Clements
  • Greg Colucci '75
  • Duff Conacher '82
  • Lionel Conacher '81
  • John Cook '82
  • Robert Cooper '93
  • Chuck Coulson '90
  • Doug Cowan '69
  • James Cowan '78
  • Mark Cowie
  • Paul Cowling '92
  • Phil D'Abreu '02
  • Kit Dalaroy '89
  • Cam Davies '96
  • Tobin Davis '91
  • KC Daya '99
  • Nick de Pencier '85
  • Jamie Deans '92
  • Charles Deeks '00
  • William Deng '00
  • Jeff Dennis '76
  • Simon Dennison '99
  • Mike Derzko '98
  • Ray Dhirani '98
  • Marvin Dolgay
  • Brian Domelle '66
  • Lou D'Souza '88
  • Roman Dykun '69
  • Jeremy Edwards '96
  • John Elliott '83
  • Rob Farquharson '77
  • David Feldman
  • Charles Field-Marsham '87
  • Don Findlay '75
  • Guilherme Forbes '94
  • Stephanie Foster
  • Steve Fruitman '90
  • David Fung '92
  • Laurens Gerlings '81
  • Goodwin Gibson '83
  • Gordon Gibson '83
  • John Godfrey '61
  • Andrew Gomori '61
  • Sam Goodman '89
  • Mike Gouinlock '73
  • Jason Gould '91
  • Jon Greer '94
  • Colin Ground '86
  • Michael Harris '64
  • Beau Hatcher '86
  • Patrick Hawthorne '78
  • Patrick Hickey
  • Chris Hickman '87
  • Russ Higgins '81
  • Ari Ho-Foster '93
  • Jeffrey Hurwitz
  • Blake Hutcheson '80
  • Doug Hylton '83
  • Matt Inwood '94
  • Ali Jaffer '00
  • Nick Jain '93
  • Pamela Jeffery
  • Matthew Johnson '95
  • Stephen Johnson
  • Tom Kalvik '00
  • Daniel Kamiya '92
  • John Kennedy '83
  • Bill Kennish '84
  • Liam Kenny
  • Kris King '97
  • Brandon Kirsch '99
  • Jeff Kishner '92
  • Derek Knop '93
  • Vahan Kololian '73
  • Ryan Kroft '93
  • Roger Lace '69
  • Zamir Lalji '00
  • Scott Lamacraft '89
  • Brian Lawson '78
  • Michael Lazier '98
  • Stuart Lazier '70
  • Andrew Lee '03
  • Damon Lee '93
  • Marc Lee '88
  • Irene Lenney
  • Roger Lenney '48
  • Don Lindsay '76
  • John Lowman
  • Mike Lyne '80
  • Joe Ma '92
  • David MacDougall '81
  • Matt MacInnis '92
  • Michael MacMillan '74
  • Ross MacMillan '00
  • Biff Matthews '64
  • Greg McCain '61
  • Jonathan McCain '03
  • Alastair McCluskey '72
  • Stuart McCluskey '79
  • Chris McDermott '93
  • Hendrik McDermott '97
  • Neil McOstrich '82
  • Allen Meredith '70
  • Judd Moldaver '00
  • Larry Morassutti
  • Geoff Morgan '96
  • Benoit Morin '96
  • Jim Morrissey '95
  • Gary Mottershead '71
  • Harold Murphy '78
  • John Nash
  • David Nash
  • Ted Nation '74
  • Drew Nederpelt '87
  • Carl Negin '91
  • Amelia Ng
  • Chris Norton '74
  • Loudon Owen '76
  • Craig Parkinson '94
  • Alec Pathy '51
  • David Pearson '96
  • Michael Perlmutter '83
  • Greg Pestrak '90
  • Andrew Pickersgill '88
  • Charlie Pielsticker '57
  • Chris Potter '98
  • David Potter '94
  • Ian Potter '82
  • Tim Powis '73
  • Andy Pringle '69
  • Rob Quartly '75
  • Sam Radhakrishnan '87
  • Deepak Ramachandran '87
  • Vitor Ramos Filho '99
  • Michael Reddy '72
  • Sam Reisman
  • Richard Rotchtin
  • Robert Samek
  • Scott Sandler '94
  • Fabio Savoldelli '80
  • Steve Scarrow '97
  • Scott Segal '93
  • David Shaw
  • Ralph Shepherd '74
  • Cameron Shouldice '85
  • Paul Shugart
  • John Shuter
  • Charlie Sims '80
  • Peter Smyth '91
  • Doug Spence '93
  • Lita Stewart-Dipucchio
  • Tom Szaky '01
  • Christopher Taylor '00
  • John Taylor '83
  • Julian Thomas '96
  • Paul Todgham '95
  • Jeff Tory '78
  • Brian Tsang '00
  • Justin Tsang '96
  • Aaron Unger '90
  • Richard Usher-Jones '88
  • Mike Uyede '92
  • David Viljoen '88
  • Steve Villeneuve '97
  • Peter Warnica '88
  • David Warren '62
  • Lita Stewart-Dipucchio
  • Karl Wildi '82
  • Peter Willson '71
  • Peter Wilson '82
  • Andrew Wnek
  • Tony Wong '94
  • Tim Wright '91
  • Jason Young '96


Volunteer at UCC
Your gifts of time are especially valuable to the College. Whatever your availability, there are opportunities to connect with your UCC community.