Wilder Library Reading Lists for Boys


The Wilder Library at the Prep would like to recommend a list of titles for your son's leisure reading. In most cases one title by a particular author has been listed, but many others are suitable. A downloadable version of the entire reading list is available here.


Form 4:

Tom Angleberger       The strange case of Origami Yoda
Katherine Applegate   The one and only Ivan
Judy Blume   Tales of a fourth grade nothing
Andrew Clements   Frindle
Bruce Coville   Jeremy Thatcher, dragon hatcher
Cressida Cowell   How to train your dragon
Roald Dahl   Charlie and the chocolate factory
Tony DiTerlizzi   The field guide
Tom Greenwald   Charlie Joe Jackson’s guide to not reading
Dan Gutman   Babe & me: a baseball card adventure
Jeff Kinney   Diary of a wimpy kid
Gordon Korman   The Titanic
Kathryn Lasky   The capture
C.S. Lewis   The lion, the witch and the wardrobe
Roy MacGregor   The night they stole the Stanley Cup
Lincoln Peirce   Big Nate: in a class by himself
J.K.Rowling   Harry Potter
Alan Silberberg   Milo: sticky notes and brain freeze
Lemony Snicket   Who could that be at this hour?
Janet Tashjian   My life as a book
Trina Wiebe   Max the magnificent


Forms 5 and 6:

Tom Angleberger       The book of three
Avi   Crispin
T.A. Barron   The lost years of Merlin
Chris Bradford   Young samurai: the way of the warrior
Rob Buyea   Because of Mr. Terupt
John Christopher   The white mountains
Gennifer Choldenko   Al Capone does my shirts
Emma Clayton   The Roar
Eoin Colfer   Artemis Fowl
Suzanne Collins   Gregor the overlander
Caroline Cooney   The face on the milk carton
Mark Cooper   Fledgling: Jason Steed
Christopher Curtis   Bud, not Buddy
Chris D’Lacey   The fire within
Jim Eldridge   Flying ace
Nancy Farmer   The sea of trolls
John Flanagan   The ruins of Gorlan
Michael Ford   The fire of Ares
Cornelia Funke   The thief lord
Margaret Haddix   Among the hidden
Carl Hiaasen   Scat
Charlie Higson   SilverFin
Anthony Horowitz   Stormbreaker
Brian Jacques   Redwall
Philip Kerr   The Akhenaten adventures
Derek Landy   Skulduggery Pleasant
D.J. MacHale   The merchant of death
Jean Merrill   The pushcart war
Gerald Morris   The squire’s tale
Michael Morpurgo   War horse
Brandon Mull   Fablehaven
Matt Myklusch   The accidental hero
Susan Nielson   Word nerd
Kenneth Oppel   Darkwing
Uri Orlev   The island on Bird Street
R.J. Palacio   Wonder
James Patterson   Maximum ride: the angel experiment
Ellen Raskin   The Westing game
Wilson Rawls   Where the red fern grows
Brian Selznick   Wonderstruck
Trenton Lee Stewart   The mysterious Benedict Society
J.R.R. Tolkien   The hobbit
Eleanor Updale   Montmorency: thief, liar, gentleman?
Michael Wade   And then it happened
Mark Walden   H.I.V.E
Eric Walters   We all fall down
Robert Westall   The machine gunners
Jane Yolen   Dragon's blood


Form 7:

Douglas Adams       The hitchhiker’s guide to the galaxy
Isabel Allende   City of the beasts
Sherman Alexie   The absolutely true diary of a part-time indian
Paolo Bacigalupi   Ship breaker
Clive Barker   Abarat
Susan Bartoletti   The boy who dared
Martyn Bedford   Flip
Clare Bell   Ratha’s creature
John Boyne   The boy in the striped pajamas
Orson Scott Card   Ender’s game
Agatha Christie   Murder on the Orient Express
Suzanne Collins   The hunger games
Joe Craig   Jimmy Coates
James Dashner   The maze runner
Laura Elliot   Under a war-torn sky
Nancy Farmer   The house of the scorpion
Catherine Fisher   Incarceron
Neil Gaiman   The graveyard book
Maurice Gee   Salt
Mark Haddon   The curious incident of the dog in the night time
Charles Higson   The enemy
S.E. Hinton   The outsiders
Anne Holm   I am David
Anthony Horowitz   Raven’s gate
E. L. Konigsburg   Silent to the bone
Pittacus Lore   I am number four
Graham McNamee   Bonechiller
John Marsden   Tomorrow, when the war began
Robert Muchamore   The recruit
Andy Mulligan   Fallen angels
Garth Nix   Sabriel
Kenneth Oppel   Half brother
Philip Pullman   The golden compass
Veronica Roth   Divergent
Michael Scott   The alchemyst: the secrets of the immortal Nicholas Flamel
Robert Sharenow   The Berlin boxing club
Arthur Slade   The hunchback assignments
Caroline Stevermer   River rats
Jonathan Stroud   The amulet of Samarkand
Anne Ursu   The shadow thieves
Scott Westerfeld   Leviathan
John Wilson   Four steps to death
Markus Zusak   The book thief


Non-fiction for Form 5 and Up:

Nic Bishop       Nic Bishop frogs
Rhoda Blumberg   Shipwrecked: the true adventures of a Japanese boy
Georgia Bragg   How they croaked: the awful end of the awfully famous
Scott Chantler   Two Generals
Roald Dahl   Boy
Ingri D’Aulaires   D’Aulaire’s book of Greek myths
Anne Frank   The diary of a young girl
Steve Jenkins   Life on earth: the story of evolution
Joseph Lekuton   Facing the lion: growing up Maasai on the African savanna
Karen Levine   Hana’s suitcase: a true story
Cunxin Li   Mao’s last dancer
David Macaulay   Building big
Mark Pfetzer   Within reach: my Everest story
Joshua Piven   The worst-case scenario survival handbook
Al Seckel   Optical Illusions: the science of visual perception
Eric Williams   The wooden horse
Chris Woodford   Cool stuff and how it works


Graphic Novels:

Frank Cammuso       The dodgeball chronicles
Rene Goscinny   Asterix
Herge   Tintin
Kazu Kibuishi   The amulet
Susan Schade   Travels of Thelonious
Jason Shiga   Meanwhile
Jeff Smith   Bone
Doug TenNapel   Bad island


Primary (SK-3) Picture Books:

Janell Cannon       Verdi
Chih-Yuan Chen   Guji Guji
Rod Clement   Counting on Frank
Barbara Cooney   Miss Rumphius
Doreen Cronin   Giggle, giggle, quack
David Elliott   Finn throws a fit
Jules Feiffer   Bark George
Mem Fox   Tough Boris
Phoebe Gilman   The balloon tree
Emily Gravett   Spells
Kevin Hawkes   The wicked big toddlah
Simon James   Baby brains
Oliver Jeffers   How to catch a star
Jonathan London   What newt could do for turtle
Susan Meddaugh   Martha speaks
Bill Peet   Cowardly Clyde
Barbara Reid   Two by two
Maurice Sendak   Where the wild things are
David Shannon   No, David!
William Steig   The amazing bone
Melanie Watt   Scaredy Squirrel
Mo Willems   The pigeon finds a hotdog!


Novels for Reading Aloud, Together or Independently:

Richard Atwater       Mr. Popper’s penguins
Judy Blume   Tales of a fourth grade nothing
Roald Dahl   Fantastic Mr. Fox
Paul Fleischman   The Half-a-Moon Inn
Stephanie Greene   Owen Foote, super spy
James Howe   Bunnicula
Dick King-Smith   Dragon Boy
Ursula Leguin   Catwings
Phyllis Reynolds Naylor   Shiloh
Sara Pennypacker   Stuart’s cape
Jon Scieszka   The Knights of the kitchen table
Donald Sobol   Encyclopedia Brown, boy detective
E.B. White   Charlotte’s web
    Stuart Little
Ian Whybrow   Little Wolf’s book of badness


Beginning Independent Reading (many of these are series'):

Mary Amato       Snarf Attack
Tedd Arnold   Fly Guy
Helaine Becker   Looney Bay all stars
Jim Benton   Lunch walks among us
Adam Blade   Beast quest
Jeff Brown   Flat Stanley
Denys Cazet   Minnie and Moo
Tony Davis   Roland Wright, future knight
D.L. Green   Zeke Meeks
Dan Gutman   My weird school
Elizabeth S. Hunt   Secret agent Jack Stalwart
H.I. Larry   Zac Power
Arnold Lobel   Frog and toad
Megan McDonald   Stink: the incredible shrinking kid
Peggy Parish   Amelia Bedelia
Mary Pope Osborne   Magic tree house
Lissa Rovetch   Hot dog and Bob
Cynthia Rylant   Poppleton
Marjorie W. Sharmat   Nate the great
Francesca Simon   Horrid Henry
Geronimo Stilton   Lost treasure of the emerald eye
Ursula Vernon   Dragonsbreath
Mo Willems   Elephant and Piggy


Other Recommended Classics:

Jean de Brunhoff       Babar
Virginia Lee Burton   Mike Mulligan and his steam shovel
Rudyard Kipling   Just so stories
Munro Leaf   The story of Ferdinand
A.A.Milne   Winnie-the-Pooh
Michael Morpurgo   The McElderry book of Aesop’s fables
Beatrix Potter   The tale of Peter rabbit
H.A.Rey   Curious George
Dr. Seuss   The cat in the hat
Van Dyke Parks   Jump!: the adventures of Brer Rabbit
Helen Ward   Unwitting wisdom: an anthology of Aesop’s animal fables


Poetry Collections:

David Booth       Til all the stars have fallen
Kenyon Cox   Mixed beasts
John Foster ed.   My first Oxford book of poems
Douglas Florian   Mammalabilia
Mary Ann Hoberman ed.   Forget-me-nots: poems to learn by heart
Bill Martin Jr. ed.   The Bill Martin Jr. big book of poetry
Jack Prelutsky ed.   The beauty of the beast
Shel Silverstein   The light in the attic
    Where the sidewalk ends


Primary Non-fiction:

Deb Lucke       The book of time-outs: a mostly true history of the world’s biggest troublemakers
Jason Chin   Island: a story of the Galapagos
Gail Herman   Who was Jackie Robinson? (and others in the “who was” series)
Ben Hillman   How strong is it? : a mighty book about strength
Steve Jenkins   Actual size
    Down, down, down: a journey to the bottom of the sea
Nelson Kadir   Nelson Mandela
Kathryn Lasky   One beetle too many: the extraordinary adventures of Charles Darwin
Mary Pope Osborne   The one-eyed giant
Simon Mugford   Dinosaur ABC
David Smith   If the world were a village


Primary Graphic Novels (many of these are series'):

Emmanuel Guibert       Sardine
Jarrett Krosoczka   Lunch lady
Jeff Limke   King Arthur
David Orme   Billy Blaster
Aaron Reynolds   Joey fly, private eye
Kean Soo   Jellaby
Ashley Spires   Binky the space cat
James Sturm   Adventures in cartooning
Lewis Trondheim   A.L.I.E.E.E.N